Pierre-Auguste Renoir

479px-Pierre-Auguste_Renoir_-_Two_Sisters_(On_the_Terrace)_-_Google_Art_Project
Two Sisters (On the Terrace)

As banhistas RenoirThe Bathers

jovens-meninas-ao-piano-jeunes-filles-au-piano-1892-de-pierre-auguste-renoir-1343936567277_956x500Girls at the Piano
renoir - o almoço dos remadoresLuncheon of the Boating Party

renoir_moulin-galette
Dance at Le Moulin de la Galette 

Pierre-Auguste Renoir was born in Limoges, Haute-Vienne, France, the child of a working-class family. As a boy, he worked in a porcelain factory where his drawing talents led to his being chosen to paint designs on fine china. He also painted hangings for overseas missionaries and decorations on fans before he enrolled in art school.During those early years, he often visited the Louvre to study the French master painters.
The Theater Box, 1874 by Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Courtauld Institute Galleries, London
In 1862, he began studying art under Charles Gleyre in Paris. There he met Alfred Sisley, Frédéric Bazille, and Claude Monet.[4] At times during the 1860s, he did not have enough money to buy paint. Although Renoir first started exhibiting paintings at the Paris Salon in 1864, recognition did not come for another ten years, due, in part, to the turmoil of the Franco-Prussian War.
During the Paris Commune in 1871, while Renoir painted on the banks of the Seine River, some Communards thought he was a spy, and were about to throw him into the river when a leader of the Commune, Raoul Rigault, recognized Renoir as the man who had protected him on an earlier occasion.
In 1874, a ten-year friendship with Jules Le Cœur and his family ended, and Renoir lost not only the valuable support gained by the association, but also a generous welcome to stay on their property near Fontainebleau and its scenic forest. This loss of a favorite painting location resulted in a distinct change of subjects.

Birth Name: Pierre – Auguste Renoir

Born: 25 February 1841

Field: Painting

Movement: Impressionism

 

Anúncios

Deixe um comentário

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair /  Alterar )

Foto do Google+

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Google+. Sair /  Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair /  Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair /  Alterar )

Conectando a %s